Upcoming Events


June

June 5: Green Cover Seed Soil Health Field Day, 9 a.m.-4:30 p.m., Near Bladen, NE
June 7:  Cattle Risk Mgmt Seminar, 5:30-8:30 p.m., Eastern Nebraska R & E Center (formerly ARDC) near Mead, NE RSVP 402-624-8030
June 8:  Introduction to Hop Production, 4-6:30 p.m., UNL East Campus, RSVP: 402-472-3036
June 11:  Silage Conference for Beef, 8:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m., Eastern NE R&E Center (formerly ARDC) near Mead, NE
June 12:  Wheat and Field Pea Field Day, 9 a.m.-3:30 p.m., ENREC near Mead RSVP nathan.mueler@unl.edu
June 18:  Field Pea Plot Tour near Callaway (9 a.m.) then Wheat/Field Pea/Pulses/Cover Crop Field Day, North Platte 11:30 Reg, Noon Lunch/Program RSVP sstepanovic2@unl.edu
June 18-22: Nebraska Range Short Course, Chadron State, Chadron, NE https://agronomy.unl.edu/nebraskarangeshortcourse
June 19:  Wheat/Field Pea/Pulses/Cover Crop Field Day near Grant, 8:30 a.m.-3:30 p.m., RSVP sstepanovic2@unl.edu
June 20:  Wheat Plot Tour near Alma (9 a.m.) then Field Pea/Pulses/Cover Crop Field Day Blue Hill Community Center 11:30 Reg, Noon Lunch/Program, RSVP sstepanovic2@unl.edu
June 25:  Crop Science Investigation (CSI): In the field, 5-6 p.m., RSVP jrees2@unl.edu
June 26-29:  Nebraska Water Tour to western NE and Wyoming, http://watercenter.unl.edu
June 27:  South Central Ag Lab Weed Science & Cover Crop Field Day, Reg 8 a.m., Program 8:30-3:00 p.m., SCAL near Clay Center
June 30:  Nebraska Western Heritage Sorting School & Competition, Fonner Park Grand Island

July-August

July 8-14:  Fillmore Co. Fair, Geneva
July 11: Glyphosate-resistant Palmer Amaranth Field Day, near Carleton
July 11-14:  Clay Co. Fair, Clay Center
July 18: Soil Health Clinic, ENREC (former ARDC near Mead), Reg: 8 a.m., Program 8:30-5 p.m.
July 18-22:  Nuckolls Co. Fair, Nelson
July 18-22:  Adams Co. Fair, Hastings
July 23:  CSI Fair Project Work Day, 9-Noon, 4-H Building, York
July 23:  4-H Weed, Tree, Hort ID Practice/Contest, 1-4 p.m, 4-H Building, York
July 25-29:  Polk Co. Fair, Osceola
July 26-29:  Hamilton Co. Fair, Aurora
July 26-28:  Webster Co. Fair, Bladen
July 29-Aug. 2:  Merrick Co. Fair, Central City
Aug. 1-4:  Thayer Co. Fair, Deshler
Aug. 2-5:  York Co. Fair, York
Aug. 6-8:  Nebraska Grazing Conference, Ramada, Kearney https://grassland.unl.edu/2018-ngc
Aug 7:  Soybean Mgmt Field Day, 9 a.m.-2:30 p.m., Kenesaw area
Aug. 8:  Soybean Mgmt Field Day, 9 a.m.-2:30 p.m., Albion area
Aug. 9:  Soybean Mgmt Field Day, 9 a.m.-2:30 p.m., Hartington area
Aug. 9-12:  Seward Co. Fair, Seward
Aug. 10:  Soybean Mgmt Field Day, 9 a.m.-2:30 p.m., Cedar Bluffs area
Aug. 13:  Flame-Weeding Workshop, 9:30 a.m.-5:00 p.m., Haskell Ag Lab near Concord
Aug. 14:  Haskell Ag Lab Climate & Crops Field Day, near Concord, 8:30-3:30 p.m., RSVP: 402-584-3863
Aug. 20:  Crop Science Investigation (CSI): Estimating Yields, 5-6 p.m., RSVP jrees2@unl.edu
Aug. 22:  Midwest Soybean Production Clinic, ENREC near Mead, Reg: 8 a.m., Program 8:30-5 p.m.
Aug. 23:  Midwest Corn Production Clinic, ENREC near Mead, Reg: 8 a.m., Program 8:30-5 p.m.
Aug. 23: West Central Water & Crops Field Day, West Central Research & Extension Center North Platte, 8 a.m.
Aug. 23:  York Co. Corn Grower Plot Tailgate, 5-7 p.m.
Aug. 24-Sept. 3:  Nebraska State Fair, Grand Island
Aug. 29: South Central Ag Lab (SCAL) Field Day near Clay Center

September-December

Sept. 6:  Eastern Nebraska Research & Extension Center (ENREC) Open House near Mead
Sept. 11-13:  Husker Harvest Days near Grand Island
Sept. 17:  Crop Science Investigation (CSI): Stalk Rot, 5-6 p.m., RSVP jrees2@unl.edu
Oct. 15:  Crop Science Investigation (CSI): Yield losses, 5-6 p.m., RSVP jrees2@unl.edu
Nov. 15:  York County Corn Grower Banquet, Chances R, York
Nov. 19:  Crop Science Investigation (CSI): DNA Extraction, 5-6 p.m., RSVP jrees2@unl.edu
Dec. 17:  Crop Science Investigation (CSI): Ag Industry Tour, 5-6 p.m. RSVP jrees2@unl.edu
%d bloggers like this: